Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
GreenTextbooks.org Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Psychology Textbooks

 - 439 items found in your search
Psychology Textbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Introduction to Psychology (Hardcover) Third Edition


0534172385 / 9780534172381
U.S.A., Thomson Brooks/Cole, 1992, Hardcover, Very Good
Book, 

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Introduction to Psychology (Hardcover) Third Edition By Product Description Jim Kalat's best-selling INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY takes a "critical thinking" approach to the major theories and concerns of psychology. By prompting students to ask themselves questions like "How was this conclusion reached?" and "Does the evidence really support it?," Kalat encourages the use of scientific principles. He walks students through the hypothesis-method-results-interpretation steps that psychologists use when attempting to answer questions about human intellect, emotion, and behavior. Kalat's approach is proven to help students separate what merely sounds plausible from what is scientifically provable?both in the psychology classroom and beyond it. With his humorous writing style and hands-on "Try It Yourself" exercises, Kalat puts students at ease and gets them involved with even with the most intimidating concepts. Within each chapter, he "chunks" the material into a modular format so that students can master one idea at a time, building confidence as they go. This format makes it convenient for instructors to assign material to match the way they teach the course. Kalat's supplements package includes substantial resources for professors and students alike. Product Details Hardcover: 718 pages Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole; 3rd edition (October 1992) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534172385 ISBN-13: 978-0534172381 Product Dimensions: 11.2 x 8.5 x 1.2 inches

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Families Count: Effects on Child And Adolescent Development

Abzug, Malcolm J.; Larrabee, E. Eugene
0521847532 / 9780521847537
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005, Hardcover, Like New
Book, 

Like New. May have slight shelfwear. Families Count: Effects on Child And Adolescent Development By Abzug, Malcolm J.; Larrabee, E. Eugene Book Description This book is concerned with the question of how families matter in young people's development - a question of obvious interest and importance to a wide range of readers, which has serious policy implication. A series of key current topics concerning families are examined by the top international scholars in the field, including the key risks affecting children, individual differences in their resilience, links between families and peers, the connections between parental work and children's family lives, the impact of childcare, divorce, and parental separation, grandparents, and new family forms such as lesbian and surrogate mother families. The latest research findings are brought together with discussion of policy issues raised. Product Details Hardcover: 400 pages Publisher: Cambridge University Press (March 13, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 0521847532 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1 inches

Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Families Count: Effects on Child And Adolescent Development

Abzug, Malcolm J.; Larrabee, E. Eugene
0521847532 / 9780521847537
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005, Hardcover, Like New
Book, 

Like New. May have slight shelfwear. Families Count: Effects on Child And Adolescent Development By Abzug, Malcolm J.; Larrabee, E. Eugene Book Description This book is concerned with the question of how families matter in young people's development - a question of obvious interest and importance to a wide range of readers, which has serious policy implication. A series of key current topics concerning families are examined by the top international scholars in the field, including the key risks affecting children, individual differences in their resilience, links between families and peers, the connections between parental work and children's family lives, the impact of childcare, divorce, and parental separation, grandparents, and new family forms such as lesbian and surrogate mother families. The latest research findings are brought together with discussion of policy issues raised. Product Details Hardcover: 400 pages Publisher: Cambridge University Press (March 13, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 0521847532 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1 inches

Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Families Count: Effects on Child And Adolescent Development

Abzug, Malcolm J.; Larrabee, E. Eugene
0521847532 / 9780521847537
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005, Hardcover, Like New
Book, 

Like New. May have slight shelfwear. Families Count: Effects on Child And Adolescent Development By Abzug, Malcolm J.; Larrabee, E. Eugene Book Description This book is concerned with the question of how families matter in young people's development - a question of obvious interest and importance to a wide range of readers, which has serious policy implication. A series of key current topics concerning families are examined by the top international scholars in the field, including the key risks affecting children, individual differences in their resilience, links between families and peers, the connections between parental work and children's family lives, the impact of childcare, divorce, and parental separation, grandparents, and new family forms such as lesbian and surrogate mother families. The latest research findings are brought together with discussion of policy issues raised. Product Details Hardcover: 400 pages Publisher: Cambridge University Press (March 13, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 0521847532 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1 inches

Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx

Adrian Nicole LeBlanc (Author)
0743254430 / 9780743254434
U.S.A., Scribner, 2004, Soft Cover, Good


Good condition. Has writing. Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx By Adrian Nicole LeBlanc (Author) Product Details Paperback: 432 pages Publisher: Scribner (January 19, 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 0743254430 ISBN-13: 9780743254434 Product Dimensions: 8.4 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches

Price: 4.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Essentials of WAIS-III Assessment (Essentials of Psychological Assessment Series)

Alan S. Kaufman (Author), Elizabeth O. Lichtenberger (Author)
0471282952 / 9780471282952
U.S.A., Wiley, 1999, Soft Cover, Very Good


Very good condition. Essentials of WAIS-III Assessment (Essentials of Psychological Assessment Series) By Alan S. Kaufman (Author), Elizabeth O. Lichtenberger (Author) Product Details Paperback: 260 pages Publisher: Wiley; 1 edition (January 7, 1999) Language: English ISBN-10: 0471282952 ISBN-13: 9780471282952 Product Dimensions: 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Workplace Psychology 1st Edition

Angnew, Marion; Bowen, Trish; Little, Katy
040PY110TB01AZ
U.S.A., Weston Distance Learning, 2009, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, 

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Workplace Psychology 1st Edition By Angnew, Marion; Bowen, Trish; Little, Katy : Product Details: Workplace Psychology 1st Edition Soft Cover 378 pages. Product Number 040PY110TB01AZ

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Culture and Personality, Second Edition

Anthony F.c. Wallace (Author)
B002HZV0DW
U.S.A., Random House, 1970, Soft Cover, Good


Good condition. Has writing. Culture and Personality, Second Edition By Anthony F.c. Wallace (Author) Product Details Paperback Publisher: random House; First Edition, Cover Worn edition (1970) ASIN: B002HZV0DW Product Dimensions: 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Statistics for Psychology Custom Edition for Suny Albany

Arthur Aron (Author), Elaine N. Aron, Eliot J. Coups
0558964540 / 9780558964542
U.S.A, Pearson, 2009, Soft Cover, Fair


Fair condition. Has a loose page. Statistics for Psychology Custom Edition for Suny Albany By Arthur Aron (Author), Elaine N. Aron, Eliot J. Coups : Product Details: Statistics for Psychology Custom Edition for Suny Albany Publisher: Pearson Format: Soft cover ISBN-13: 9780558964542 ISBN: 0558964540

Price: 45.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Research Methods in Psychology 8th Edition Low Cost Soft Cover IE Edition

Barry H. Kantowitz (Author), David Elmes (Author), Henry L. Roediger III (Author)
049500703X / 9780495007036
U.S.A., Thomson Wadsworth, 2006, Soft Cover, Very Good


Very good condition. Research Methods in Psychology 8th Edition Low Cost Soft Cover IE Edition By Barry H. Kantowitz (Author), David Elmes (Author), Henry L. Roediger III (Author) Product details Paperback: 458 pages Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc; 8th revised ed edition (2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 049500703X ISBN-13: 9780495007036 Product Dimensions: 18.5 x 2.3 x 22.9 cm

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 On Call Psychiatry (Paperback)

Bernstein, Carol A.; Ladds, Brian J.; Maloney, Ann S.; Weiner, Elyse D.
0721665268 / 9780721665269
U.S.A., W.B. Saunders Company, 1997, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, 

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. On Call Psychiatry (Paperback) By Bernstein, Carol A.; Ladds, Brian J.; Maloney, Ann S.; Weiner, Elyse D. Product Description New York Univ., New York City. Pocketsized quick reference providing information on problems commonly seen while on call. For residents. 28 U.S. contributors. Softcover. Trim size: 7.75 x 4.75 inches. DNLM: Crisis Intervention. Product Details Paperback: 290 pages Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company (June 1997) Language: English ISBN-10: 0721665268 ISBN-13: 978-0721665269 Product Dimensions: 7.8 x 5 x 0.5 inches

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Social Work Processes 5th Edition

Beulah R. Compton (Author), Burt Galaway (Author)
0534173640 / 9780534173647
U.S.A., Brooks/Cole Pub Co;, 1994, Soft Cover, Good


Good Condtion, Beulah R. Compton Social Work Processes 5th Edition (Author), Burt Galaway (Author) Social Work Processes [Paperback] Paperback: 800 pages Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co; 5th edition (January 1994) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534173640 ISBN-13: 978-0534173647 Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 7.4 x 1.3 inches

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fatherhood

Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint
0425097722 / 9780425097724
U.S.A., Berkley Publishing Group, 1987, Soft cover, Very Good
Book, 

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Fatherhood By Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint Product Details In this collection of ruminations, anecdotes, and vignettes, the actor/ comedian covers the paternal gamut from the first child's birth to the challenges of raising teenagers and the ambivalence of watching kids leave home. Reissue. Paperback: 178 pages Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group (May 1, 1987) Language: English ISBN-10: 0425097722 ISBN-13: 9780425097724 Product Dimensions: 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Healthy Sexuality, Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for San Francisco State University (Paperback) First Edition

Blonna, Richard; Levitan, Jean
0495082651 / 9780495082651
U.S.A., Thomson Wadsworth, 2006, Soft cover, New
Book, 

New. Healthy Sexuality, Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for San Francisco State University (Paperback) First Edition By Blonna, Richard; Levitan, Jean Product Details : Healthy Sexuality, Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for San Francisco State University (Paperback) First Edition Paperback 604 pages. Publisher: Thomson/Wadsworth; 1st Edition edition (2006) ISBN-10: 0495082651 ISBN-13: 9780495082651

Price: 44.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Healthy Sexuality, Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for San Francisco State University (Paperback) First Edition

Blonna, Richard; Levitan, Jean
0495082651 / 9780495082651
U.S.A., Thomson Wadsworth, 2006, Soft cover, New
Book, 

New. Healthy Sexuality, Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for San Francisco State University (Paperback) First Edition By Blonna, Richard; Levitan, Jean Product Details : Healthy Sexuality, Custom Edition Prepared Exclusively for San Francisco State University (Paperback) First Edition Paperback 604 pages. Publisher: Thomson/Wadsworth; 1st Edition edition (2006) ISBN-10: 0495082651 ISBN-13: 9780495082651

Price: 44.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GreenTextbooks.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie